nesting.cube {espadon}R Documentation

Restriction of a volume to a rectangular parallelepiped

Description

The nesting.cube function restricts or increases a volume to the rectangular parallelepiped defined by its 2 extreme vertices.

Usage

nesting.cube(vol, pt.min, pt.max, alias = "", description = NULL)

Arguments

vol

"volume" class object.

pt.min

minimum x, y, z coordinates of the rectangular parallelepiped vertex.

pt.max

maximum x, y, z coordinates of the rectangular parallelepiped vertex.

alias

Character string, $alias of the created object.

description

Character string, describing the the created object. If the description = NULL (default value), it will be set to vol$description.

Value

Returns a "volume" class object, in which 3D volume is restricted or increased to be circumscribed to the requested rectangular parallelepiped. If the created volume exceeds the initial volume, new voxels are set to NA.

See Also

add.margin, nesting.roi and nesting.bin.

Examples

# loading of toy-patient objects (decrease dxyz for better result)
step <- 5
patient <- toy.load.patient (modality = "ct", roi.name = "", 
                             dxyz = rep (step, 3))
CT <- patient$ct[[1]]
# Calculation of the new CT restricted to the parallelepiped reduced by 10 mm.
pt.CT <- get.extreme.pt (CT) # extreme points of CT
new.pt.CT <- pt.CT + matrix (rep (c (+ 12, -12), 3), ncol = 2, byrow = TRUE)
new.CT <- nesting.cube (CT, new.pt.CT$min, new.pt.CT$max, alias = "new CT")
## Not run:   
# check for change
display.3D.stack (CT)
display.3D.stack (new.CT, line.col="red")

## End(Not run)

[Package espadon version 1.2.0 Index]